SHELTON ALEXANDER, ET AL. v. TAMARA ALEXANDER
[…] II.
Father contends the trial court abused its discretion in calculating child support in this above-the-guidelines case. He asserts that the court improperly included speculative expenses for health insurance and for extraordinary healthcare expenses for S and failed to account for Father's reasonable expenses in setting the amount of child support.
Mother responds that the court did not clearly err in finding that the expenses reported by her were reasonable and did not abuse its discretion in its ultimate award. We agree.
Pursuant to Md. Code, Fam. Law § 12-204(d) (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.), when the "combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the [child support guidelines], the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support." Here, the court found that the parties' combined adjusted actual income came to $19,459 per month. The highest level specified in the guidelines is $15,000 per month.
A child support award ordinarily will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. See Walker v. Grow, 170 Md.