ALEXANDER H., Plaintiff, v. MARTIN O'MALLEY, et al.,[1]Defendants.
[…] Defendant cross-moves for summary judgment, contending the ALJ properly determined plaintiff's severe impairments and RFC. See Dkt. No. 14. Defendant contends substantial evidence supports the ALJ's decision.
I. Step Two
Plaintiff challenges the step-two finding as to his gastrointestinal impairments. Step two of the five-step sequential process requires an ALJ to determine whether a claimant has a severe impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). To be found disabled, a claimant must have an “impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities ....” Id. § 416.920(c).