Case No: 6:14-cv-929-Orl-22DAB
[…] Thereafter, on June 16, 2014, Plaintiff filed his Complaint in this Court. (Doc. No. 1).
II. LEGAL STANDARDS
In the Eleventh Circuit, a district judge may accept, reject or modify a magistrate judge's report and recommendation after conducting a careful and complete review of the findings and recommendations. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Williams v. Wainwright, 681 F.2d 732, 732 (11th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1112, 103 S.Ct. 744 (1983). A district judge must conduct a de novo review of the portions of a magistrate judge's report and recommendation to which a party objects, 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C), and the district judge "may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge," id. This requires that the district judge "give fresh consideration to those issues to which specific objection has been made by a party." Jeffrey S. v. State Bd. of Educ., 896 F.2d 507, 512 (11th Cir. 1990) (citing H.R. Rep.