1:11cv1207 (LMB/IDD)
[…] The court held instead that "[t]he desirability of dress regulations in the military is decided by the appropriate military officials, and they are under no constitutional mandate to abandon their considered professional judgment" and that the challenged provisions "reasonably and evenhandedly regulate dress in the interest of the military's perceived need for uniformity." Id. at 509-10.
Goldman was superseded by 10 U.S.C. § 774(a)-(b), which permits members of the military to "wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member's armed force," unless the Secretary prohibits the practice because "the wearing of the item would interfere with the performance of the member's military duties" or because "the item of apparel is not neat and conservative." Although Congress has now statutorily permitted the wearing of religious apparel, the Court's constitutional holding in Goldman remains unaltered, i.e., military prohibitions on such apparel do not violate the Constitution.