No. 76-013
[…] We affirm.
[1] Petitioners' challenge to the summons and complaint is premised on the fact that the Canon City Code makes no provision for the issuance of a summons and complaint by a police officer. However, the power and obligation to promulgate rules governing the procedure in civil and criminal cases is vested in the Supreme Court of Colorado. Colo. Const. Art. VI, § 21.
Furthermore, the legislature has made it clear that the power of home rule cities over the operation of their municipal courts has some limitations, specifically in relation to rules of procedure. Section 13-10-103, C.R.S. 1973, provides:
"This article shall apply to and govern the operation of municipal courts in the cities and towns of this state. Except for . . . rules of procedure promulgated by the supreme court, . . . this article may be superseded by charter or ordinance enacted by a home rule city."
[2] Courts of home rule cities, of which Canon City is one, are not excepted from the purview of municipal court rules of procedure issued by the Supreme Court. Hardamon v.