Alers v. Kossuth
[…] [Citation.] 'A necessary corollary to this rule [is] that a record is inadequate, and appellant defaults, if the appellant predicates error only on the part of the record he provides the trial court, but ignores or does not present to the appellate court portions of the proceedings below which may provide grounds upon which the decision of the trial court could be affirmed.'" (Osgood v. Landon (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 425, 435.) Wife has failed in her duty to provide an adequate record, and has defaulted in her burden to establish error.

In any event, Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280 provides that if a party fails to timely respond to requests for admission, the requesting party may move for an order that the truth of the matters be deemed admitted. "The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance" with statutory requirements. (§ 2033.280, subd. (c).) Even on the limited appellate record wife provided, there is no indication that she ever served a proposed response to the requests for admission. The court's order deeming the matters admitted was therefore mandatory.