Alers v. Kossuth
[…] A "surviving spouse" is not necessarily a successor in interest nor a personal representative of the estate - she may be either, both, or neither. Moreover, the survival doctrine alone cannot solve plaintiffs' representation problem. If wife is purporting to pursue these causes of action as the personal representative of the estate, rather than for herself as a sole successor in interest, she would still be representing others' interests, and be barred from proceeding in propria persona.

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 requires that a person who seeks to pursue a survival action under these provisions, "shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury" setting forth the factual basis for their right to pursue the action. There is no evidence in the record that wife complied with this provision.