Alers v. Kossuth
[…] Hansen (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 618, 619.) While unlicensed individuals can represent their own interests in legal proceedings, they cannot represent the interests of others. (Id. at p. 621.)

The question next raised is whether wife could avoid this prohibition by recasting the claims by the estate as claims brought by "herself as the surviving spouse of the [e]state" and by invoking the statutes governing survival of causes of action. She cannot. Preliminarily, she has not alleged a sufficient basis to pursue the causes of action under the survival statute. Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides, "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest [subject to identified sections of the Probate Code] and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." A "surviving spouse" is not necessarily a successor in interest nor a personal representative of the estate - she may be either, both, or neither. Moreover, the survival doctrine alone cannot solve plaintiffs' representation problem.