Alenco, Inc. v. Warrington
[…] According to the attesting juror, the presiding juror had shown other jurors pictures of his siding on his cell phone, stating the R-value of the siding was "not a big deal" because his siding did not have that rating and "still looks good." The homeowners argued that this had called the integrity of the jury's verdict into question and thus required a new trial. The district court denied the motion, stating that an inquiry should have been made and addressed while the jury was still present.

K.S.A. 60-441 states that "no evidence shall be received to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event or condition upon the mind of a juror as influencing him or her to assent or dissent from the verdict . . . or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." The prohibition against inquiring into a juror's mental process allows for confidentiality in the jury's deliberations, protection against corruption of jurors following discharge, and finality of jury verdicts.