007209-2023
[…] The only issue is whether plaintiff was honorably discharged or released "from active service in any branch" of the U.S. Armed Forces. The term "active service" remains undefined in N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.10 or elsewhere in the local property tax statutes.
The term "armed forces" is defined as including the "United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, and Coast Guard, including the reserve components thereof." 38 U.S.C. § 101(a)(10). The U.S. Army National Guard is a reserve component of the U.S. Armed Forces. 38 U.S.C. § 101(a)(27). See also 10 U.S.C. § 101(c)(1); (c)(3) ("'National Guard' means the Army National Guard,'" and "'Army National Guard of the United States' means the reserve component of the Army all of whose members are members of the Army National Guard'"); 10 U.S.C. § 10101(1) ("The reserve components of the armed forces are . . . [t]he Army National Guard of the United States."); 32 U.S.C. § 101(5) (same).