007209-2023
[…] S. Budget & Appropriations Comm. Statement to S. Comm. Substitute for S. 2599 (2020).
Consequently, the definition of "active service in time of war" in N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.10(1)(a); 54:4-8.11(a); and 54:4-3.33a was repealed. The phrase "in time of war" was simultaneously removed from other statutory provisions. See e.g., N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.30 (exemption entitlement); N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.31 (application for exemption); N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.10 (definitions); N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.11 (deduction entitlement); N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.12 (application for deduction).
Amendments by S. Comm. Substitute for S. 2599 were as follows: (phrase in parenthesis deleted):
"'Honorably discharged . . . from active service [in time of war]' means and includes every form of separation from active, full-time duty with military or naval pay and allowances in some branch of the Armed Forces of the United States [in time of war] . . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.10(d).
"Veteran" means any citizen and resident of this State honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from active service [in time of war] in any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States. N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.10(h).