007209-2023
[…] "Veteran" means any citizen and resident of this State honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from active service [in time of war] in any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States. N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.10(h).
"No application for a veteran's deduction based upon service in the" United States Armed Forces "shall be allowed unless there is annexed thereto a copy . . . of claimant's certificate of honorable discharge . . . from active service [in time of war] in a branch of the Armed Forces of the United States." N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.12.
Thus, the relevant statute, N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.30, now provides that a home owned by a New Jersey resident is exempt from local property tax if the owner is a veteran who is/was honorably discharged or released "from active service in any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States" and is/was declared by the VA to be totally or permanently disabled due to a "service-connected disability."