007209-2023
[…] This period (four months and 21 days) was for "initial entry training." The DD-214 also indicates that she completed her "first full term of service," (emphasis added) and was therefore released from "active duty training" for transfer to the National Guard of New York. Thus, the Township's isolated emphasis on the phrase "active duty training" is misplaced.
Third, the term "active service" is defined under the federal military law as "active duty or full-time National Guard duty." 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(3). In turn, the phrase "full-time National Guard duty" is defined to mean any duty, including training (but not inactive duty) which is "performed by a member of the Army National Guard of the United States . . . in the member's status as a member of the National Guard of a State or territory." 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(5). Thus, full-time National Guard duty is considered as "active service" in the Army.