007209-2023
[…] In turn, the phrase "full-time National Guard duty" is defined to mean any duty, including training (but not inactive duty) which is "performed by a member of the Army National Guard of the United States . . . in the member's status as a member of the National Guard of a State or territory." 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(5). Thus, full-time National Guard duty is considered as "active service" in the Army.
Thus, exclusion of "full-time National Guard duty" in the definition of "active duty," in 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(1), does not control because the controlling statute here, N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.30, does not require "active duty." Note that although the federal Veterans' Benefits law excludes "active duty for training" from the definition of "active duty", see 38 U.S.C. § 101(21)(A), it nonetheless includes "any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled", as "active military service." See 38 U.S.C. § 101(24)(B).