Index No. 514908/2018
[…] It is well-settled that Workers' Compensation Law § 11 bars all common-law indemnification claims against special employers unless the plaintiff sustained a grave injury as defined under the statute (Carey v Toy Indus. Assoc., 216 A.D.3d 404, 406 [2023]). Here, the court has already determined that Mesquite was plaintiffs special employer and it is undisputed that plaintiff did not suffer a grave injury. Accordingly, that branch of Mesquite's motion which seeks summary judgment dismissing all common-law indemnification cross-claims against it is granted.
Under Workers Compensation Law § 11, a grave injury is defined as one or more of the following:
"Death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."
Norman also moves, in mot. Seq. 4, for summary judgment under its contractual indemnification cross-claims against Eastern, Mesquite, and Broadway defendants.