Alejandro v. State
[…] "A correctional facility consisting of a community based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released".

The determination to transfer an inmate to an RTF is a discretionary one, as made clear from the plain language of the applicable statutes. Penal Law § 70.45 (3) states "the board of parole may impose as a condition of post-release supervision" that an individual "be transferred to and participate in the programs of a residential treatment facility" (emphasis added). Similarly, Correction Law § 73 (1) states that "[t]he commissioner may transfer any inmate ... to a residential treatment facility" (emphasis added).