Alejandro v. State
[…] With respect to the required showing of merit, the claim is sufficiently established if the claimant demonstrates that the proposed claim is not patently groundless, frivolous, or legally defective and there is reasonable cause to believe that a valid cause of action exists (Fernandez v State of New York, 43 Misc.3d 1221 [A] [Ct CI 2014]; Matter of Santana v New York State ThruwayAuth., 92 Misc.2d 1 [Ct CI 1977]). Correction Law § 73 (1) and (10) and Penal Law § 70.45 (3) authorize DOCCS to transfer inmates nearing the completion of their sentences to a RTF, defined in Correction Law § 2 (6) as follows:

"A correctional facility consisting of a community based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released".

The determination to transfer an inmate to an RTF is a discretionary one, as made clear from the plain language of the applicable statutes.