CIvil Action 22-897
[…] Plaintiffs also claim violations of 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 78-79. Effective July 2014, the HUD regulations for RESPA, previously found at 24 C.F.R. Part 3500, were withdrawn pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act. 79 Fed.Reg. 34224-01 (June 16, 2014). Responsibility for enforcing RESPA had transferred to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”), which implemented a regulation analogous to the HUD regulation cited by Plaintiffs, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14. Any claim under 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14 is time barred, however, as subsection (a) makes clear that “[a]ny violation of this section is a violation of section 8 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. § 2607)....,” and thus would carry the same one-year limitations period.
Even were Plaintiffs' claim not time barred, it independently fails.