CASE NO. 17-07289 (ESL) ADV. PROC. NO. 20-0021 (ESL)
[…] On February 10, 2020 plaintiffs moved to reopen the bankruptcy case. The request was granted. On the same date, February 10, 2020, plaintiffs filed the present adversary proceeding requesting the court to "modify" the discharge order to allow the state court proceedings to continue to enforce the mitigation procedures on an impacted hillside to avoid soil deterioration which threatens the structural integrity of plaintiffs' residence.
This court has jurisdiction over the instant case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §157(a)(b)(1) & (2), 28 U.S.C. §157(b)(2)(A)(B), (J) and §1334. Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1408 and §1409.
Section 727(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §727(b), provides that a discharge order "discharges the debtor from all debts that arose before the date of the order for relief." Section 727(d) sets forth the grounds for the revocation of a discharge order; these are: (1) the debtor obtained the discharge through fraud and the creditor did not know of such fraud until after the discharge order was entered; (2) the debtor knowingly and fraudulently failed to report