2023-CA-00418-COA
[…] I therefore respectfully dissent from the majority's decision affirming the circuit court's grant of summary judgment in favor of the School District.
¶18. "To prove a negligent supervision claim, a plaintiff must establish by a preponderance of the evidence the existence of a duty of care, a breach of that duty, proximate causation, and compensable damages." Simpson Cnty. Sch. Dist. v. Wigley ex rel. J.L.H., 356 So.3d 147, 154-55 (¶21) (Miss. Ct. App. 2022). Mississippi Code Annotated section 37-9-69 (Rev. 2019) provides that public school teachers have a "duty . . . [to] hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, and during recess." The supreme court has stated that this duty imposes on public schools "the responsibility to use ordinary care and to take reasonable steps to minimize foreseeable risks to students thereby providing a safe school environment." Smith ex rel. Smith v. Leake Cnty. Sch.