Aldridge v. Carolyn Kaye Biddle
[…] Crane, 15 Wn. App. at 163. But when we read RCW 36.18.060, it was clear that the clerk's office should have collected a filing fee when the plaintiff sought to file the petition. Crane, 15 Wn. App. at 162. Ultimately, we held that the will contest could be heard despite the fact that the filing fee was not timely paid because "RCW 11.24.010 makes the act of [f]iling the prerequisite to jurisdiction, but neither it nor [former] RCW 36.18.020(12) expressly refers to the payment of the fee as a jurisdictional requirement." Crane, 15 Wn. App. at 164-65.

RCW 36.18.060 states:

The officers mentioned in this chapter . . . shall not, in any case, except for the state or county, perform any official services unless the fees prescribed therefor are paid in advance, and on such payment the officer must perform the services required. The county sheriff may allow payment to be made after official services have been performed as the sheriff deems appropriate. For every failure or refusal to perform official duty when the fees are tendered, the officer is liable on his official bond.

But here, unlike Crane, RCW 6.17.020 expressly requires that Aldridge pay a filing fee with each petition to extend judgment.