Aldridge v. Carolyn Kaye Biddle
[…] At the same time he filed the petition, Aldridge paid a filing fee of $220 as required by RCW 6.17.020(3).

It is unclear what judgment was ordered on September 25, 1996; according to Biddle's post-hearing brief, it was a judgment in the amount of $1,237.20 against Newman. The abstracts that list all three of these judgments list a judgment occurring on September 25, 1996, but the date and associated judgment are crossed out by hand. With the record we have been provided, it seems likely that the trial court entered the judgment summary that it has previously reserved on this date.

RCW 6.17.020(3) states in relevant part:

[A] party in whose favor a judgment has been filed . . . may, within ninety days before the expiration of the original ten-year period, apply to the [trial] court that rendered the judgment . . . for an order granting an additional ten years during which an execution, garnishment, or other legal process may be issued. . . . The petitioner shall pay to the court a filing fee equal to the filing fee for the first or initial paper in a civil action in the superior court.

Initially, the Thurston County Clerk's office informed Aldridge that the $220 filing fee he paid for the September judgment was sufficient to cover his subsequent petitions to extend the two judgments remaining.