31597-5-III
[…] Kittitas County Conservation Coal, 176 Wn.App. 38, 54, 308 P.3d 745 (2013).
ATTORNEY FEES
Will Aldridge contends the trial court erred when it awarded Debra $5,000 in attorney fees incurred at trial and, secondly, when it awarded Debra an additional $5,000 in attorney fees, not yet incurred, to defend this appeal. We review this decision for abuse of discretion. We will reverse an attorney fees award if the decision is untenable or manifestly unreasonable. In re Marriage of Spreen, 107 Wn.App. 341, 351, 28 P.3d 769 (2001).
The controlling statute is RCW 26.09.140, which provides in part:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys' fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.Using its discretion, the court balances the requesting party's need for a fee award against the other party's ability to pay. In re Marriage of Ayyad, 110 Wn.App. 462, 473, 38 P.3d 1033 (2002). The trial court must indicate on the record the method it used to calculate the award.