31597-5-III
[…] The converse question is whether the Court of Appeals is the exclusive court possessing authority to award attorney fees and costs for the expense of an appeal. Based upon RAP 18.1, we hold that only the appellate court may order fees be paid for an appeal, although the reviewing court may remand the determination of the amount of the award to the trial court. A relevant statute is RCW 26.09.140, which reads in pertinent part:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys' fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs.(Emphasis added.)
The second paragraph of RCW 26.09.140 grants authority to the appellate court to award fees on a discretionary basis.