0604044/2006.
[…] In Credit Agricole Indosuez, the Court of Appeals again recognized the fiduciary duty owed by a corporate officer of a corporation in the zone of insolvency "to hold the remaining corporate assets in trust for the benefit of its general creditors [citations omitted]" (id. at 549), and also stated the rule that an unsecured creditor may not invoke the trust fund doctrine to reach transferred assets by asserting a lien or seeking equitable relief "before exhausting legal remedies by obtaining judgment on the debt and having execution returned unsatisfied (id.). This is consistent with BCL § 720 (b), which authorizes an action under section 720 by "a corporation, or a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, officer, director or judgment creditor thereof [emphasis supplied]." BCL § 720 is the successor to General Corporation Law § 60, which, in turn, is the successor to §§ 1781 1782 of the Code of Civil Procedure, upon whichDarcy is grounded. Section 60 did not contain the provision limiting actions to judgment creditors.