Case No. 07-10371.
[…] Id. Second, the preceding section of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1446, indicates that the investigative process is separate from the examination. Daami v. Gonzales, No. 05-3667, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 37539, 2006 WL 1457862, at *5 (D.N.J. May 22, 2006) (unpublished opinion). Third, [the USCIS'] regulations contemplate a distinction between the examination and the investigation and reflect the agency's interpretation that the 120-day period in Section 1447(b) begins to run from the date of the initial examination. Khelifa v. Chertoff, 433 F. Supp. 2d 836, 841 (D. Mich. 2006). For example, 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) states in part: "A decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under § 335.2." And, contrary to the Danilov court's reading, 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) requires [the USCIS] to conduct the initial examination only after the FBI completes its criminal background check of the applicant.