L. A. No. 6807.
[…] There may be, and obviously are, other issues of fact that frequently are put in issue — questions of jurisdiction, of the right of the contestant to oppose the admission of the will to probate, matters which may be pleaded in abatement of the proceedings. The circumstance that these are matters which do not demand a jury trial is not significant, as a jury trial under our procedure is not a condition to a motion for new trial. All issues of fact do not have to be tried by jury. Section 592 of the Code of Civil. Procedure declares that in matters not otherwise directed "issues of fact must be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any such issue to be tried by a jury."
The matter in dispute, therefore, resolves itself into a question as to whether or not the issue of residence upon which this case was tried and determined was an issue of fact arising on the pleadings.