Alden v. AECOM Tech. Corp.
[…] "A mistake in designating the order being appealed is not fatal as long as the intent to appeal a specific judgment can be fairly inferred and the appellee is not prejudiced or misled by the mistake." McCarthy v. Mayo, 827 F.2d 1310, 1314 (9th Cir. 1987) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Summary judgment was proper for AECOM because the plain language of the statute only protected NASA contractor employees who reported what they reasonably believed to be "a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety." 10 U.S.C. § 2409(a) (2008). Protection for other reports, including contract mismanagement, was limited to Department of Defense contracts, grants, or funds. See id. (protecting a contractor employee from discrimination for reporting "information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Department of Defense contract or grant, a gross waste of Department of Defense funds. . ."). Because this issue is dispositive, we decline to consider the alternative arguments regarding summary judgment.

The district court did not abuse its discretion by rejecting on reconsideration new arguments and allegations that could have been made during summary judgment.