2022AP1280
[…] There was no mention of the other personal property or retail product located on the premises, which provided the basis for the court's damages award and verdict. In summary, it appears beyond a reasonable doubt that the court's refusal to admit Exhibit 7 did not contribute to the verdict obtained.
III. WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.05 Is Not Applicable to Curry's Personal Property.
¶29 Next, Alden argues that the circuit court erred by not applying WIS. STAT. § 704.05(5)(a)l.-the presumption of abandonment-to Curry's personal property. Section 704.05(5)(a)l. provides:
If a tenant removes from or is evicted from the premises and leaves personal property, the landlord may presume, in the absence of a written agreement between the landlord and the tenant to the contrary, that the tenant has abandoned the personal property and may, subject to par. (am) and [Wis. Stat. §] 799.45(3m), dispose of the abandoned personal property in any manner that the landlord, in its sole discretion, determines is appropriate.
Alden claims that she evicted Curry on May 31, 2017, and Curry subsequently abandoned her personal property within the premises.