2022AP1280
[…] Thus, any claims and any damages arising out of that conduct are not based on a breach of any alleged agreement. We address the following challenges with that conclusion in mind.
a. Punitive Damages
¶41 Alden argues that Curry is unable to receive punitive damages for the breach of contract that occurred in this case. The legal remedy of punitive damages may be available if the plaintiff proves that "the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff." Wis. STAT. § 895.043(3). Whether punitive damages are available is a question of law reviewed de novo. Tucker v. Marcus, 142 Wis.2d 425, 432, 418 N.W.2d 818 (1988).
¶42 "Under Wisconsin law, punitive damages are not available as a remedy in a breach of contract action." Mohns Inc. v. BMO Harris Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 2021 WI 8, ¶58, 395 Wis.2d 421, 954 N.W.2d 339. In its oral ruling, the circuit court awarded Curry $2,500 in punitive damages.