MARTHA ALDACO et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. YORK ENTERPRISES SOUTH, INC. et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] The complaint also alleges a fourth cause of action for negligent repair against the authorized Ford service representative, York Enterprises South Inc. That cause of action is not involved in this appeal; the three causes of action at issue are alleged solely against Ford.
II. Ford's motion for judgment on the pleadings
The Act's refund-or-replace provision for motor vehicles applies to "a new motor vehicle, as that term is defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 1793.22." (§ 1793.2, subd. (d)(2).) Under section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2), a "'[n]ew motor vehicle' includes . . . a dealer-owned vehicle and a 'demonstrator' or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty." In Rodriguez I, we held that the phrase "'other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty'" does not cover "sales of previously owned vehicles with some balance remaining on the manufacturer's express warranty."