C.A. No. N15A-07-007 FWW
[…] At the hearing, Alcock testified that, at the time of her termination on March 3rd, she was still under a doctor's care and had not been released to return to work. In fact, she testified that as of the date of the hearing, she was healing from surgery and still had not been released to return to work. The Board accepted Alcock's testimony and applied 19 Del. C. § 3314(8), which disqualifies claimants from unemployment benefits "[i]f it shall be determined by the Department that total or partial unemployment is due to the individual's inability to work." Accordingly the Board modified and affirmed the Appeals Referee's decision, holding that Alcock was medically unable to work and, therefore, ineligible to receive unemployment benefits under 19 Del. C. § 3314(8).
R. at 160.
Id.
R. 156-157.
R. 157-158.
R. 161.
Id.