1:12-CV-1643 AWI SMS
[…] Ventura Cty. Cmty. Coll. Dist., 147 Cal.App.3d 1071, 1083 (1983). However, the doctrine of substantial compliance cannot cure the "total omission of an essential element from the claim, or remedy a plaintiff's failure to comply meaningfully with the statute." Sparks, 173 Cal.App.4th at 800; Connelly, 146 Cal.App.4th at 38; California ex rel Dep't of Transp. v. Superior Ct., 159 Cal.App.3d 331, 335 (1984); Loehr, 147 Cal.App.3d at 1084.
Further, § 950.2 of the CGCA mandates that "'a cause of action against a public employee . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred' unless a timely claim has been filed against the employing public entity." Fowler v. Howell, 42 Cal.App.4th 1746, 1750 (1996); see also People ex rel. Harris v. Rizzo, 214 Cal.App.4th 921, 939 (2013).