Alcaraz v. State
[…] We sustain Appellant's third issue in each appeal.

DNA–Testing Cost

In his first issue, Appellant challenges a statutorily-required fee, related to DNA testing, which was assessed against him.

The clerk's record in each case contains a bill of cost, itemizing the costs assessed against Appellant in the judgments. One of the costs listed in each judgment is a $250 “DNA-testing fee.” Appellant acknowledges that the fee is statutorily required to be assessed as a cost of court pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 102.020, which provides that “[a] person shall pay as a cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.020(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.2014).