Alcante v. HRB Tax Group, Inc. (N.D.Ind. 7-13-2011)
[…] (DE # 11 at 4.)

INDIANA CODE allows plaintiffs in civil actions who are crime victims to recover damages of three times their actual damages. IND. CODE § 34-24-3-1. Buchanan and Foster have been criminally convicted for their actions. (DE # 10 at 5.) Accordingly, it is certainly plausible that plaintiffs could recover treble damages. However, Indiana law only allows a plaintiff to recover treble damages under INDIANA CODE § 35-43-3-1 or punitive damages. IND. CODE § 34-24-3-3 ("a person may not recover both: (1) punitive damages; and (2) the amounts provided for under [INDIANA CODE § 34-24-3-1 or § 34-24-3-1.5]").

HRB's estimate of damages focuses on plaintiffs' ability to recover punitive damages. In an action arising under tort in Indiana, punitive damages can be awarded if the defendant's misconduct was wanton or willful. Orkin Exterminating Co. v.