11-01-2024
[…] The district court granted the motion to dismiss because Alcala "has no constitutional, statutory or regulatory right to private industry employment," and Langford is "provided wide latitude and discretion in the operation of the correctional facilities and without a[n] established constitutional right or a clear statutory or regulatory directive the Court will not interfere in the said operation of the correctional facility."
Alcala appeals this decision.
REVIEW OF ALCALA'S APPELLATE CHALLENGE
K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-1501(a) permits: "[A]ny person in this state who is detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in . . . the district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place." To avoid dismissal of a K.S.A. 60-1501 petition, allegations must be made of shocking and intolerable conduct or continuing mistreatment of a constitutional stature. Johnson v. State, 289 Kan. 642, 648, 215 P.3d 575 (2009).