Albright v. State
[…] “That the documentation was not annexed to the claim itself is not dispositive.” Fowler v. State of New York, Ct. Cl., December 3, 2009 (unreported, claim no. 115609, motion no. M–76951, UID No. 2009–016–064, Marin, J.), affd. 81 A.D.3d 495, 916 N.Y.S.2d 503 (1st Dept. 2011); cf. Acosta v. State of New York, 270 A.D.2d 164, 704 N.Y.S.2d 594 (1st Dept. 2000); and Harris v. State of New York, 38 A.D.3d 144, 828 N.Y.S.2d 463 (2d Dept. 2007). I find that with the documents Albright seeks to annex to his claim, he satisfies paragraphs a and b of § 8–b.3 (although submission of a copy of claimant's case in the appellate division is of course unnecessary).

* * *

Subdivision four of § 8–b provides in relevant part that, “[t]he claim shall state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed at trial” in proving that he did not commit any of the acts charged and that he did not by his own conduct bring about his conviction.