Albright-Lazzari v. Murphy
[…] The FOIC found in Finding 4 that the mayor had responded by a letter to the plaintiffs attaching property cards and stating that he had no further information in his custody. He also made the suggestion that the plaintiffs obtain the information that they were seeking by contacting the Secretary of the State. Plainly, the FOIC found that the mayor had discharged his function to make a diligent search of the records that he "maintained."

The letter is set forth at ROR, p. 56.

Section 1-210(a) requires the disclosure of "all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency . . ." and these records are to be "maintain[ed] . . . in its custody at its regular office or place of business in an accessible place." In interpreting this statute, the Appellate Court reversed a FOIC decision holding that the first selectman was "ultimately responsible for all freedom of information requests to any agency of the town . . . over which he has supervision and control."