01-28-2020
[…] (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 52A pt. 2 West's Ann. Prob. Code (2016 ed.) foll. § 2401, p. 201.)
Undesignated statutory references are to the Probate Code.
A conservator who breaches a fiduciary duty may be surcharged for loss or depreciation in value of the estate, any profit made by the conservator through the breach, or any profit that would have accrued to the estate if the loss was the result of the breach. (§ 2401.3, subd. (a).) "If the . . . conservator has acted reasonably and in good faith under the circumstances as known to the . . . conservator, the court, in its discretion, may excuse the . . . conservator in whole or in part from liability under [section 2401.3,] subdivision (a) if it would be equitable to do so. (§ 2401.3, subd. (b).)