01-30-2018
[…] After the court issued a temporary restraining order, Pearson correctly complained that Albrecht had no standing to request the protective order because he was not one of the persons listed in the operative statute. (§ 15657.03, subd. (a)(2).) Thereafter, on Albrecht's motion, the court appointed Albrecht as Ruth's guardian ad litem, a person who did have standing to prosecute the action, and the matter proceeded.
Further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
Section 15657.03 provides in pertinent part:
"(a)(1) An elder or dependent adult who has suffered abuse, as defined in Section 15610.07, may seek protective orders as provided in this section.