01-30-2018
[…] Ruth passed away shortly after Albrecht filed the notice of appeal, which is apparently why Albrecht's opening brief does not challenge the December 9 order; thus, we deem that issue abandoned. Nonetheless, Pearson has moved to dismiss the appeal as to the December 9 ruling on the ground that Albrecht has not filed a brief in connection with that issue. We deny the motion as moot in light of our ruling.
DISCUSSION
Albrecht contends that, because he was acting as Ruth's guardian ad litem, the court lacked authority to order him to pay attorney's fees and costs to Pearson. We agree. Section 15657.03, which authorizes an action seeking elder abuse protection, provides that "[t]he prevailing party in an action brought under this section may be awarded court costs and attorney's fees, if any." (§ 15657.03, subd. (t).) As a general rule, and unless otherwise provided by statute, a prevailing party's attorney's fees may be awarded against the opposing or losing party only.