Albini v. Connecticut Medical Exam. Bd.
[…] These Findings of Fact were made initially and also in the Supplemental Record of November 20, 2010. (Supplemental Return of Record, pp. I-J.)

Based on these findings of fact, the board found that the plaintiffs violated § 20-9(a) of the statutes. The board issued the following order: "Pursuant to the authority vested in it by section 19a-11 of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Board orders that [the plaintiffs] immediately cease and desist from practicing medicine unless and until [plaintiffs] are properly licensed." (ROR, Volume I, March 18, 2008, p. 14.)

Section 20-9(a) provides: "No person shall, for compensation, gain or reward, receive or expected, diagnose, treat, operate for or prescribe for any injury, deformity, ailment or disease, actual or imaginary, of another person . . . until he has obtained such a license [to practice medicine] as provided in section 20-10, and then only in the kind or branch of practice stated in such license." (Emphasis added.) Section 20-9(b) provides in part: "The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to: (7) Any nurse-midwife practicing nurse midwifery in accordance with the provisions of chapter 377." As discussed below, until 1983, in addition to nurse-midwives, there was in Connecticut a licensed practice known as "midwifery." See § 20-75 (Repealed, P.A. 83-441).

The plaintiffs timely appealed on May 2, 2008. On May 2, they moved for a stay of the final decision.