Albin v. Cosmetics Plus
[…] Galdieri-Ambrosini v. National Realty Dev. Corp. (2d Cir. 1998) 136 F.3d 276, 289 (citations omitted).

Defendants contend that plaintiff has failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence these essential matters: (1) that defendant was engaged in interstate commerce; (2) that defendants had requested or suggested that plaintiff take a polygraph test; (3) that his termination was due to his refusal to take a polygraph test. They further contend that the damage award was excessive and contrary to the jurors' responses to the questions on the verdict sheet.

A. Interstate Commerce

Section 2002 of the Employee Polygraph Protection Act ("EPPA") requires that an employer be "engaged in or affecting commerce or in the production of goods for commerce." 29 U.S.C. § 2002. The definition of "commerce" for this section is provided by the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 203(c), which requires that the employer be engaged in interstate commerce.