Alberty v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] See Brief in Support at 4 (also asserting, e.g., that pursuit of an action under this section relative to a denial of medical benefits supported by a Peer Review would preempt any claim of statutory bad faith as to the same denial); id. at 9-10 (citingHarris v. Lumberman's Mut. Ins. Co. (E.D. Pa. Civil Action 05-5228, Jan. 23, 2006)).

See Brief in Opposition at 7.

4. Dragonetti

Finally, Defendant seeks dismissal of Count V of the Amended Complaint, alleging a claim for "wrongful use of civil proceedings" under the Dragonetti Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8351(a). A cognizable claim under the Dragonetti Act requires that the litigant have acted "in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause" and "primarily for an [improper] purpose. . . ."Id. It further requires that "[t]he proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought." Id. The question presently before this Court is whether it appears beyond doubt that Plaintiffs cannot succeed on a claim that Defendant acted without probable cause.