Albertson v. State
[…] Other than pleading as charged.... [I]f you are saying that you are not guilty, that's fine, we will go to jury trial and you will face the jury. We will get it done.
Id. Albertson responded, through counsel, that he would like to proceed with sentencing and then appeal the denial of his motion to withdraw.

[¶11] The trial court sentenced Albertson according to the negotiated plea agreement. He now appeals the denial of his motion to withdraw his guilty plea.

Discussion &Decision

[¶12] Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(b) allows for the withdrawal of a guilty plea before imposition of sentence and provides in relevant part:

[T]he court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty ... for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant's plea. The motion to withdraw . . . shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty ... whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.