Albertson v. State
[…] This timely appeal followed. On appeal, Albertson challenges the circuit court's denial of her motion to dismiss the revocation petition for a lack of a preliminary hearing.

A circuit court's denial of a motion to dismiss a revocation petition based on the lack of a preliminary hearing is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Hart v. State, 2017 Ark. App. 434, at 7-8, 530 S.W.3d 368, 370. If a preliminary hearing is not held, the appellant must demonstrate prejudice resulting from the failure to hold the hearing. Id.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-307(a)(1) provides that a defendant arrested for violation of the conditions of a suspended or probated sentence "is entitled to a preliminary hearing to determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe that he or she has violated a condition of the suspension or probation." At such a hearing, the defendant has the right to hear and controvert the opposing evidence and to offer evidence. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-95-307(a)(4). A suspended or probated sentence, however, cannot be revoked until after a revocation hearing is held. Ark.