No. C-06-02595 RMW.
[…] Albert v. Kevex Corp., 729 F.2d 757, 761 (Fed. Cir. 1984). "Two or more patents `interfere' — a term of art in patent law — when they claim the same subject matter." Id. at 758 n. 1. In determining whether two patents claim the same subject matter, a court compares the alleged interfering claims, not the disclosures in the patent specifications. Advance Transformer Co. v. Levinson, 837 F.2d 1081, 1083 (Fed. Cir. 1988) (disapproved of on other grounds by Cardinal Chem. Co. v. Morton Intern'l, Inc., 508 U.S. 83, 92 n. 12 (1993)).
Section 291 provides in full:
The owner of an interfering patent may have relief against the owner of another by civil action, and the court may adjudge the question of the validity of any of the interfering patents, in whole or in part. The provisions of the second paragraph of section 146 of this title shall apply to actions brought under this section.35 U.S.C. § 291.