No. 5 MAP 2021
[…] Even if it was, I find the majority's brief analysis to be suspect on several fronts.
First, the majority's quotation above from Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors is incomplete. Footnote 17 actually states:
As PwC develops, in pari delicto has also been referenced by courts in the negligence setting, for example, in cases involving personal injury or property damage. In this class of cases at least, however, the comparative negligence and contribution statutes serve to cover much of the ground formerly traveled by reference to the common-law maxim. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a) (prescribing, in such scenarios, "contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought , but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff" (emphasis added)); 42 Pa.C.S. § 8324(a) ("The right of contribution exists among joint-tortfeasors."). Thus, where these statutes are applicable, it is only in unusual cases involving intentional wrongdoing on the part of a plaintiff in which in pari delicto may retain relevance.