No. 5 MAP 2021
[…] See generally 42 Pa. C.S. § 7102. And courts generally should not assume that the legislature intended to preempt the common law unless the statute explicitly says so. Metro. Prop. & Liab. Ins. Co. v. Ins. Comm'r of Pa ., 525 Pa. 306, 580 A.2d 300, 302 (1990) ("Under the [Statutory Construction] Act an implication alone cannot be interpreted as abrogating existing law."). Thus, we reject Albert's contention that the Superior Court's decision conflicts with comparative negligence concepts.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a) ("[C]ontributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.").
While the result here may seem harsh, this lawsuit—where a plaintiff seeks recovery for injuries caused by his own criminal act—falls squarely within the in pari delicto doctrine. Albert's portrayal of Cody as "a troubled youth" who made "a fatal mistake" may be entirely correct.