No. HHD CV96-0560313 S
[…] The undisputed evidence is that South Park Inn provides daily breakfast and dinner. Plaintiff testified that breakfast is only coffee and donuts, which is not worth getting up for
Setting forth coffee and donuts might not meet the standards of nutritionists, or of Mr. Albert; but it is certainly substantial evidence from which DSS could reasonably conclude that breakfast was provided. Similarly, it is certainly within reason to conclude that two meals per day is a majority of meals.
The characterization of coffee and donut(s) as a meal would be in accordance with General Statutes § 12-412 (13) defining a meal to mean "food products which are furnished, prepared or served in such a form and in such portions that they are ready for immediate consumption." In applying this definition it has been held that: "Any particular item whether it be an order of fries, a stuffed clam, or a piece of fish . . . plainly qualifies as a `meal' under this definition." Jones v.