No. 2015 CA 0525.
[…] But, when a workers' compensation claim is prescribed on its face, the claimant has the burden of showing that prescription has been interrupted, suspended, or renounced, or that his employer has lulled him into a state of false security and induced him to withhold filing suit. Pal, 76 So.3d at 485. Prescription statutes, including LSA–R.S. 23:1209, are
construed to maintain rather than to bar actions. Fox v. Reynolds Indust. Contractors, Inc., 46,695 (La.App. 2 Cir. 11/16/11), 79 So.3d 1140, 1143.
The prescriptive period that applies here is found in LSA–R.S. 23:1209(A)(2), under which prescription “shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last [compensation] payment [.]” Generally, a payment is considered “made” on the latest date the claimant could have received the payment. Wright v. Aetna Life and Cas. Co., 360 So.2d 235, 236 (La.App. 1 Cir.1978). Here, Air Products made no actual TTDB payments to Mr.