No. 2015 CA 0525.
[…] Iberia Par. Gov't., 98–1810 (La.4/16/99), 732 So.2d 517, 524–25 (“[T]he Legislature, through LSA–R.S. 23:1308 B, has taken affirmative steps to provide claimants with a cause of action to modify a prior award of compensation due to an alleged change in condition.”) Though we conclude Mr. Albert's TTDB modification claim is not barred by res judicata, we now address whether it is prescribed.
PRESCRIPTION
Mr. Albert's first assignment of error challenges the trial court's determination that his motion for modification is prescribed. Under LSA–R.S. 23:1310.8(D), a petition to modify a judgment awarding benefits is subject to the prescriptive limitations set forth in LSA–R.S. 23:1209, which provides in pertinent part:
A. (1) In case of personal injury, ... all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident ... the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter.
(2) Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that[,] in cases of
benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) [i.e., SEBs,] this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4).
(3) When the injury does not result at the time of or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within three years from the date of the accident.
(Emphasis added.)
The party pleading prescription generally bears the burden of proof.