NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Superior Court (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 1009, 1015.) However, the court may not set a section 366.26 hearing if it finds (1) there is a substantial probability the child may be returned to the parent within the ensuing six months, or (2) reasonable services have not been provided to the parent. (M.V. v. Superior Court (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 166, 176.)
Father first contends the court erred when it found he had failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-mandated services, because the court did not take into account the particular barriers to those services.
Section 366.215 provides in pertinent part: “With respect to a hearing held pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 366.21, if the child in question was under three years of age on the date of the initial removal, ... the court, in determining whether to schedule a hearing pursuant to Section 366.26, shall take into account any particular barriers to a parent’s ability to maintain contact with his or her child due to the parent’s incarceration or institutionalization.”