Albert Diaz, Applicant v. State of California, California Military Department, legally uninsured, administered by State Compensation Insurance Fund, Defendants
[…] We do not adopt or incorporate the remainder of the Report.

         Based on our review of the record and applicable law, we conclude that further development of the medical record is required on the issue of whether applicant has “chronic lung disease,” and on the other issues discussed below. We will amend the WCJ’s decision accordingly, and we will return this matter to the trial level for further proceedings and new findings by the WCJ on the outstanding issues.

         We begin by noting that Labor Code section 4656(c)(3)(I) states in relevant part: “[F]or an employee who suffers from the following injuries or conditions, aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after April 19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 240 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of the injury: […] (I) Chronic lung disease.”

         In Velez v. Elec. Source Co. (2018) 2018 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 368, the Board panel stated, “section 4656(c)(3)(I) refers to various “injuries or conditions” that are not specific diagnoses which must be made by the reporting physician.