Albers v. Broam
[…] IV. Restrictions

Coty asserts the court should place a restriction on Wendi to prohibit her from moving more than 150 miles from Coty's residence. We agree with the district court that there is no need for such a restriction based on the present record. If Wendi does intend to move that distance, she must give sixty days notice of that intention, which allows Coty to contemplate a modification under those circumstances.

V. Attorney Fees

Wendi filed a motion seeking attorney fees for this appeal. Section 600B.25 provides, "The court may award the prevailing party the reasonable costs of suit, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees." Thus, in paternity actions, an award of attorney fees may only be made to the prevailing party. Iowa Code § 600B.25. "An award of appellate attorney fees is within the discretion of the appellate court."