Alber v. Geico Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] The additional counts were abated pending a verdict on the contract claim. (Doc. 1-5 at 2). On January 30, 2017, GEICO removed the case to this court, arguing that jurisdiction exists because the parties are diverse and because, with the addition of the bad faith claim, the amount in controversy now exceeds $75,000. (Doc. 1 at 2).

II. Legal Standard

A civil action brought in a state court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States embracing the place where such action is pending. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3), a case that is initially not removable may be removed within 30 days of the receipt by the defendant of "a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable." However, a case may not be removed on the basis of diversity jurisdiction more than one year after commencement of the action, unless the district court finds that the plaintiff has acted in bad faith in order to prevent the removal. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1).

III. Analysis