No. CV 05 40069029S
[…] See Exhibit E. This was an increase of 5,496.4 square feet over the square footage of office space recorded for the 1999 revaluation.
With respect to the city's December 16, 2003 notice, the fair market value of the subject property, as of October 1, 2003, was $1,950,900, based upon an assessment of $1,365,630.
Before the 2003 Grand List was certified, the city council passed a resolution on May 24, 2004 to delay the implementation of the 2003 revaluation of all property until October 1, 2006. The legislature enacted Public Act 04-2, effective May 12, 2004 and codified as General Statutes § 12-62l, which amended § 12-62 and permitted the city council to postpone the 2003 revaluation. See Exhibit A.
Section 12-62l provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(a) . . . [A]ny municipality required to effect a revaluation of real property under section 12-62 for the 2003, 2004 or 2005 assessment year shall not be required to effect a revaluation prior to the 2006 assessment year provided any decision not to implement a revaluation, pursuant to this subsection shall be approved by the legislative body of such town (b) . . . The assessor . . . of any municipality that elects, pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, not to implement a revaluation of real property for the 2003 assessment year shall prepare a revised grand list for said assessment year, which shall reflect the assessments of real estate according to the grand list in effect for the assessment year commencing October 1, 2002 subject only to transfers of ownership, additions for new construction and reductions for demolitions. Such assessor shall send notice of any increase in the valuation . . ."
The assessor testified that "when the city decided to delay the revaluation, [his office] sent out new notices saying what [the properties'] value was for the 2003 Grand List without the revaluation in place."