No. CV 05 40069029S
[…] (Citation omitted.) It is the plaintiff's position that the assessor did not make such an error. See 3/31/06 Tr., p. 2.
The city takes a different approach in defining the role of the assessor when making changes to the valuation of real estate post-revaluation. Relying on Matzul v. Montville, 70 Conn.App. 442, 798 A.2d 1002, cert. denied, 261 Conn. 923, 806 A.2d 1060 (2002) and DeSena v. Waterbury, 249 Conn. 63, 731 A.2d 733 (1999), the city claims that the assessor has the authority pursuant to General Statutes § 12-55 to make interim changes in the assessment of the plaintiff's property when there has been a mistake made in the assessment process.
Section 12-55(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Prior to taking and subscribing to the oath upon the grand list, the assessor . . . shall equalize the assessments of property in the town, if necessary, and make any assessment omitted by mistake or required by law. The assessor . . . may increase or decrease the valuation of any property as reflected in the last-preceding grand list . . . In each case of any increase in valuation of a property above the valuation of such property in the last-preceding grand list, or the valuation, if any, stated by the person filing such declaration or report, the assessor . . . shall mail a written notice of assessment increase to the last-known address of the owner of the property the valuation of which has increased . . ." (Emphasis added.)
"In Matzul v. Montville, supra, 70 Conn.App. 442, the court analyzed the decision of DeSena v. Waterbury, 249 Conn. 63, 731 A.2d 733 (1999), and laid to rest any question about the ability of an assessor to make interim valuations.