Albee v. Albee
[…] Del. Valley Automation, LLC, 540 F.Supp.3d 491, 500 (E.D. Pa. 2021). Both DTSA and PUTSA define "trade secret" similarly, providing four factors for evaluating putative trade secrets: "(1) The owner used “reasonable means” to keep the information secret; (2) The information derives actual or potential “independent economic value” from being secret; (3) The information is not “readily ascertainable by proper means”; and (4) others, who cannot access the information, would derive “economic value from its disclosure or use.” Herley Indus., 2021 WL 229322 at *4 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)). Both define misappropriation as "'the acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means;' or the 'disclosure or use' of a trade secret without the consent of the owner." Teva Pharmas. USA, Inc. v. Sandhu, 291 F.Supp.3d 659, 674 (E.D. Pa. 2018) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5)(A)-(B)).