Albasir v. City of Hoboken
[…] State v. Chubb Corp., 239 N.J.Super. 257, 259 (Ch. Div. 1989); see also Parsons, 22 N.J. at 355 (noting only the "corporate debtor . . . has the information necessary" to permit the State to sue for custody of unclaimed wages; "[w]ithout this knowledge the excursion is a junket, a hit-or-miss proposition, an annoyance to both suitor and defendant"). Whether any such records exist or whether the City has other grounds on which to resist payment are issues to be resolved through discovery on remand.

N.J.S.A. 46:30B-89 provides:

An action or proceeding may not be commenced by the administrator to enforce chapter 30B of Title 46 of the Revised Statutes in regard to the reporting, delivery, or payment of property more than ten years after the holder specifically identified the property in a report filed with the administrator or gave express notice to the administrator of a dispute regarding the property. In the absence of such a report or other express notice, the period of limitation is tolled. The period of limitation is also tolled by the filing of a report that is fraudulent.

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.


Summaries of

Albasir v. City of Hoboken

Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division
Feb 27, 2023
No. A-2710-20 (App. Div. Feb. 27, 2023)
Case details for

Albasir v.