Albanil v. Coast 2 Coast, Inc.
[…] As a result, many employees fell under the MCA exemption to the FLSA and employers were not required to pay them overtime wages. On August 10, 2005, the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act ("SAFETEA-LU") went into effect. Pub.L. No. 109-59, § 4142, 119 Stat. 1144, 1747. This amendment restricted the DOT's regulatory authority (and thereby narrowed the FLSA exemption) to only those motor carriers and motor private who operated "commercial motor vehicles (as defined in [49 U.S.C.] section 31132)." Section 31132 defines a commercial motor vehicle as:

A motorized or towed vehicle used on the highways in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property, if the vehicle —
(A) has a gross vehicle weight rating or a gross vehicle weight of at least 10,001 pounds, whichever is greater;
(B) is designed or used to transport more than 8 passengers (including the driver) for compensation;
(C) is designed or used to transport more than 15 passengers, including the driver, and is not used to transport passengers for compensation; or
(D) is used in transporting material found by the Secretary of Transportation to be hazardous under section 5103 of this title and transported in a quantity requiring placards under the regulations prescribed by the Secretary under section 5103.

Many employees that formerly fell under the MCA exemption were suddenly required to be paid overtime by this amendment. Recognizing this sudden change might catch employers off guard, Congress later included a one-year safe harbor provision for employers.