Albani v. Albani
[…] The Perez-Vera Report is cited extensively in circuit and district court opinions. The Supreme Court cited to the Perez-Vera Report in Abbott v. Abbott, 560 U.S. 1 (2010), but declined to comment on its persuasiveness. Regardless, the Supreme Court viewed the Perez-Vera Report as equivalent to a scholarly article. Id. at 19.

Congress instructed courts to decide cases in accordance with the Convention, implementing the Convention through the International Child Abduction Remedies Act ("ICARA"). See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(d); Abbott v. Abbott, 560 U.S. 1, 9 (2010). As reiterated in ICARA, the purpose of the Convention is "to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claim." 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4); see also Holder v. Holder, 392 F.3d 1009, 1013 (9th Cir. 2004) ("The Convention's focus is [ ] whether a child should be returned to a country for custody proceedings and not what the outcome of those proceedings should be.").