No. 2023-50816 Claim No. 138107
[…] C, D). Rivera's affidavit mirrors the affidavit of S. Alban (Ex. E). Additionally, claimants submit an uncertified copy of the police accident report prepared by Park Police Officer Andrea Francisco which states that the officer observed the accident occur and that the State vehicle was attempting to pass claimants' vehicle in a no passing zone and side-swiped claimants' vehicle (Ex. A attached to Ex. A [Claim]).
Claimants argue that the State's liability is "incontestable" pursuant to the State's violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (a), (d) and § 1126 (a) (Attorney's Supporting Affirmation, ¶ 12).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 Driving on roadways laned for traffic (a) provides: "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety" (emphasis added) and subdivision (d) provides: "[w]hen official markings are in place indicating those portions of any roadway where crossing such markings would be especially hazardous, no driver of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time drive across such markings" (emphasis