Alaudhi v. Davis
[…] Cottom v. Cottom, 275 So.3d 1158, 1163 (Ala. Civ. App. 2018).

Discussion

Upon granting a divorce, a trial court may award rehabilitative or periodic alimony to a party to "enable the party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage." Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-57(a)(1). However, a court may only do so if it makes three express findings: (1) that "[a] party lacks a separate estate or his or her separate estate is insufficient to enable the party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage"; (2) that "[t]he other party has the ability to supply those means without undue economic hardship"; and (3) that "[t]he circumstances of the case make it equitable." Ala. Code 1975, §§ 30-2-57(a)(1)-(3).

Here, the trial court made each of those findings; however, the husband argues that those findings were not supported by the evidence. He also argues that, even if alimony is warranted and equitable, the trial court erred in awarding periodic alimony instead of rehabilitative alimony, and that, even if periodic alimony were justified, it should have been limited by the length of the marriage.

I.

We first address the husband's argument that the wife's property settlement is sufficient to enable her to maintain the economic status quo without alimony. Section 30-2-57(d), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"In determining whether a party has a sufficient separate estate to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage, the court shall consider any and all relevant evidence, including all of the following:
"(1) The party's own individual assets.
"(2) The marital property received by or awarded to the party.
"(3) The liabilities of the party following the distribution of marital property.